Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly bookish meme created by The Broke and the Bookish blog.
This week’s topic is: Hidden Gem Books in X Genre
I’ve chosen to focus on Hidden Classics and Modern Classics Gems:
Bonus: All of these books happen to be written by women (#whorunstheworld)
1. Shirley by Charlotte Bronte
Obviously, Charlotte Bronte is not a hidden figure in classic literature. However, her second published novel Shirley, is not as popular as her other works. I don’t think it lives up to Jane Eyre or Villette, but it is still well-worth a look. Set during the Napoleonic Wars, it focuses on the rapid changes in English society during the dawn of industrialization. Although a little melodramatic in places, it features strong female protagonists and important social commentary.
2. Summer by Edith Wharton
Summer is a lesser known part of Wharton’s oeuvre, although it shouldn’t be. It’s a claustrophobic and infuriating read. Wharton referred to this as ‘the hot Ethan Frome,” and considered it one of her personal favorites. It’s realistic depiction of a young woman’s sexual awakening was shocking and revolutionary during its time. The novel’s depicitions of the ways society treats women and sex are still relevant today.
3. A Little Love Song by Michelle Magorian
A Little Love Song is a charming coming-of-age YA story set in the midst of WWII. Two sisters experience a defining summer of freedom, change, and love. This one will probably appeal to anyone who loves I Capture the Castle-it’s a delighful and heartwarming read. If that’s not enough to recommned it, alot of the plot centers around a used bookshop and a hidden diary.
4. The Blue Castle by L. M. Montgomery
L. M. Montgomery’s writing for adults is often completely overshadowed by her beloved children’s classics. Yet, Valancy Sterling is a heroine that fans of Anne and Emily should meet. You will root for her as she takes control of her own life after years of living under her relatives’ thumbs, and cheer when she earns the happy-ending she deserves. The Blue Castle is a lovely fairytale-esque novel that makes for perfect comfort reading
5. The Collected Stories of Katherine Mansfield
This might just be the best short story collection I’ve ever read. Kiwi Modernist Katherine Mansfield should really be a household name on par with Virginia Woolf. It’s a tragedy that she died so young and that there is not more of her work for us to cherish. Her short stories are innovative, timeless, and lyrical.
6. West with the Night by Beryl Markham
This is a stunningly written memoir of Beryl Markham, the first woman to fly solo across the Atlantic from east to west. Markham was raised in Kenya, and her life has multiple connections to the real-life individuals in Isak Dinesen’s/Karen Blixen’s Out of Africa. She is an inspiring figure whose life makes for fascinating reading. What’s more, she is an amazingly talented writer. At the time of its publication, many even believed her journalist husband had written this memoir, as what woman could possibly write so brilliantly? Beryl Markham that’s who.
7. Nightingale Wood by Stella Gibbons
Gibbons’ Cold Comfort Farm may be famous, but her other books are less known. This is a Cinderella story featuring quirky characters set in the 1920s. It’s a cozy, cheerful read that is worth seeking out. I adore this Virago Modern Classics cover too!
8. The Story of an African Farm by Olive Schreiner
This is a book that was ahead of its time. Schreiner writes about race, religion, feminism, and marriage. Set in rural nineteenth-century South Africa, it’s messages are still just as important for twenty-first century readers. It’s not the easiest read, but it is a rewarding one.
9. Evelina by Fanny Burney
I’ve been mentioning Fanny Burney a lot lately in connection to #austeninaugustrbr. She was after all one of Jane Austen’s favorite writers. I wish Burney was more well-known, so I decided to give her another shout-out here. Evelina is probably her most accessible novel, and is also really funny to boot. I need to reread this gem myself.
10. Dusty Answer by Rosamond Lehmann
Another lovely coming-of-age novel, Dusty Answer perfectly captures adolescent growing pains and first heartbreaks. Lehman’s first novel caused a stir upon its publication in 1927, and became a bestseller. It is a quietly beautiful book that deserves greater recognition.
What are some of your favorite hidden Classics and/or Modern Classics gems?
Wow! a new TTT record–all of them are either on my to-read list or going on there now!! Well done, you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, happy to hear it, though sorry for adding to your TBR!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t be sorry!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Forgot–I LOVED West With the Night. She’s such a fascinating person. There was an excellent biography of her in the 1980s.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so good right?! Her life is so fascinating-I’ll have to check out the biography. There’s also a novel about her life- Circling the Sun by Paula McLain-that’s an entertaining read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read it too and liked it very much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wanted to read “Shirley” and “Evelina” for quite a while now. They`re not that hyped, but a lot of people seem to love them.
Carmen / Carmen`s Reading Corner
LikeLiked by 1 person
There is a lot of love for both books-hope you’ll love them too!
LikeLike
A little love song looks like a great read. I added it to my TBR 🙂 Thanks for all the recs!!
My TTT:Hidden Gems in YA
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jessie!
LikeLike
Great list! I am probably guilty of skipping over great writer’s lesser-known works, but it is hard not to when there is so much else to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think we’re all guilty of that! But then sometimes a work is lesser-known for a reason too…
LikeLike
A Little Love Song sounds just my cup of tea. I love books set during the war and I have never heard of this one. You have a great selection of books here.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It sounds like you would enjoy it! It’s definitely a light and cozy read. I wish I had discovered it when I was younger, but it’s still a good read as an adult.
LikeLike
I officially love all of your choices. I wish more LM Montgomery fans knew The Blue Castle.
Katherine Mansfield was brilliant. It makes you wonder what she’d have produced if she’d lived longer.
I’ve never looked at Summer in the Ethan Frome context, but they do make interesting bookends (no pun intended.)
I agree with you about Shirley but I think that Bronte’s goal with it was a bit different than what she was trying to accomplish with Jane Eyre and Villette. It seems like she was being influenced a bit by her friendship with Elizabeth Gaskell, since a lot of similar themes were later explored in Gaskell’s work. It would have been interesting to see what direction Charlotte’s work with have taken if she’d lived longer. (Sadly the case with so many writers!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Fran! I also wish The Blue Castle was more widely read, and that Charlotte and Katherine Mansfield lived long enough to complete more works.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! I love this. My post is on classics, too. I’m always looking for lesser-known classics. I really enjoyed Summer.
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Leslie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great switch up on the theme today! I don’t think I’ve read any of these either.
http://www.amysbookishlife.co.uk/2017/08/top-ten-tuesday-hidden-gems-in-ya.html?showComment=1504116504009#c5097522342515659879
LikeLiked by 1 person
More for the tbr list! On the African theme, you would probably enjoy The Flame Trees of Thika, if you have not already read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hadn’t heard of The Flame Trees of Thika, but I looked it up on Goodreads and immediately added it to my TBR. Thanks for the rec!
LikeLike