Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly bookish meme created by The Broke and the Bookish blog.
This week’s topic is: Top Ten Favorite Books of 2017
As luck would have it, I’ve given exactly 10 books 5-star ratings this year. This means that my list this week was pretty easy to write! I’ve listed the books (more or less) in order of my favorites from 1-10.
1. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
My love for this book took me a bit by surprise. I was blown away by the prose, loved the narrative structure, and hated to say goodbye to the Cousins/Keating clan. Commonwealth was my first (and only) Patchett novel, and I look forward to checking out her other works. I’m a little worried I won’t love anything as much as I did this, and I’m not sure where to start. Please let me know which of her books I should read next!!
Review Here
2. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
I devoured this buzzed about debut novel in less than two days. I couldn’t put it down and had a major book hangover after finishing the last page. I loved switching between the narratives and ended up wishing each point-of-view chapter could’ve been even longer. In my opinion, Homegoing lives up to the hype and more. Gyasi broke my heart many times over, but also left me with a strong sense of hope.
3. To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
This delightful novel was the perfect summer read. To Say Nothing of the Dog had me at “Victorian time travel novel,” but it earned my undying devotion with its wit, literary references, and hilarious hijinks. I could’ve easily spent twice as long with its wonderful characters. I think this will be a comfort read I will be returning to again and again.
Review Here
4. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
After loving The Little Stranger a few years ago, I was fairly certain Sarah Waters was going to end up on my list of favorite writers. Having read The Paying Guests-my second Waters’ novel-there is no longer any doubt. I was completely immersed in the rich historical world she has created and didn’t want to come up for air. I wanted to savor the prose; so many stunning sentences stopped me in my tracks. The Paying Guests is a quiet literary tour de force with slowly building tension and complex characters.
5. The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
After talking about wanting to read it for almost an entire year, I finally read The Essex Serpent this October. I had built this book up so much in my mind, I was a bit worried it wouldn’t live up to my crazy high expectations. Thankfully, it did. I loved the rich, descriptive writing and the well-rounded, eccentric characters. I didn’t want this reading experience to end, and I hope Sarah Perry releases another novel very soon.
6. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore
This is one of the (if not the) best nonfiction books I have ever read. Kate Moore has given voice to a remarkable group of women who faced a heartbreaking situation with courage and grace. It was an honor to read about their tenacious fight for justice and their inextinguishable hope. The Radium Girls is an illuminating read that I will not soon forget.
Review Here
7. Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
Having finished this, my second Connie Willis novel, I can safely say I have found a new favorite author. Doomsday Book is an unputdownable read with a vivid world and unforgettable characters. The stakes were dangerously high in both the plaque-ridden medieval past and during the 2050’s influenza epidemic in Oxford, and I had to keep turning pages to find out what would happen next. I probably won’t make it through 2018 without reading the rest of the Oxford Time Travel series…
8. Stay With Me by Ayobami Adebeyo
This was a phenomenal read with complicated characters, emotional gut-punches, and plenty of twists and turns. Stay With Me is certainly deserving of all the praise and buzz it has received. I didn’t want to leave Adebayo’s well-drawn characters behind, and still find myself thinking about Yejide and Akin. I was continuously surprised by this debut novel and am so glad I read it this year.
Review Here
9. The Silent Companions by Laura Purcell
I had been eagerly anticipating this creepy historical fiction novel, and it did not disappoint. The prose was strong, the atmosphere all-encompassing, the plot unsettling, and the ending perfectly ambiguous. The Silent Companions was exactly the autumnal, gothic read I had been craving and I loved every minute of it. I read this during my first Dewey’s 24 Hour Readathon and therefore have great memories of both the book and time in which I read it.
Review Here
10. Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeremy McCarter
I wasn’t sure about including #hamiltome on this list. I wouldn’t necessarily classify it as one of my favorite reads of 2017, but it was amongst my 10 5-star ratings on Goodreads. For the type of book that it is, I thought it was exceptionally well-done and it certainly delivered all the behind-the-scenes insight into the musical that I was hoping for. I read Hamilton: The Revolution just before seeing the show on Broadway this past April. Getting to (finally) experience Hamilton was one of my favorite memories of the year. And for that alone, I think the book has earned its spot on this list!
Review Here
There’s a slight chance that I’ll squeeze in another 5-star read before the end of the year, knocking #hamiltome from this list. If so I’ll be sure to update you all here!
What are your favorite reads of 2017?
I’m still reading through The Radium Girls and agree – one of the best! And so jealous you’ve seen Hamilton! We love the soundtrack 🙂 Glad to read your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Kim! It’s an extraordinary read. I hope Kate Moore writes more nonfiction in the future. I can’t get enough of the Hamilton soundtrack either. I’m so grateful I got to see it and wish I could relive the experience again and again. Fingers crossed they release the filmed recording with the original cast soon!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! I’m so waiting for that filmed recording! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This has made me even keener to read The Silent Companions as I loved so many of these books – The Paying Guests, Commonwealth, Stay With Me, The Essex Serpent, Homegoing. I’m a massive Ann Patchett fan and have read everything she’s written. Commonwealth is a bit different from a lot of her work – it’s the most autobiographical of her books. On that note, you might enjoy her wonderful memoir, Truth and Beauty. My favourite of her novels is State of Wonder, but it’s quite different from Commonwealth in many ways. I also loved her essay collection This Is The Story of A Happy Marriage.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I have a feeling you would really enjoy The Silent Companions then too!! Let me know if you do pick it up! Thanks so much for the Patchett recommendations. I’m especially happy to hear you loved State of Wonder, as I just ordered it with a Book Outlet coupon. I’ll have to be sure to check out her nonfiction soon as well…
LikeLike
I haven`t read any of these, but a lot of them seem really interesting. I`m particularly interested in Starflight, it has such a good plot.
Carmen`s Reading Corner
LikeLike
Great list! The Radium Girls is one I really want to read. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! It is an upsetting read but also a really inspirational one. Plus it’s fantastically well-written.
LikeLike
That’s a great list – I will be putting my own together later in the month. I enjoyed The Essex Serpent this year too and I’m hoping to read the Connie Willis books soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Helen! I look forward to seeing your list soon!
LikeLike
Great list! Stay With Me made my list this week, too, and I’m really pleased to see Homegoing and Doomsday Book here – they’re both on my TBR, in fact I’m hoping to read Doomsday Book over Christmas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jess! I’m glad Stay With Me got so much praise this year. I didn’t know Doomsday Book was set around Christmas until I picked it up late last month. It’s a great choice for this time of year. Hope you enjoy it and Homegoing as well!
LikeLike
Great list! I loved Homegoing and Commonwealth, and also really liked Stay With Me and To Say Nothing of the Dog. Seems like we have a lot of reading in common. I hear Radium Girls is very good (though it does sound upsetting).
LikeLiked by 1 person
It definitely seems like we do! Radium Girls is well-worth the read as long as you’re prepared to potentially cry. It reads like a novel, but it is devastating to know that it is all true.
LikeLike
Great list! The only Ann Patchett book I’ve ever read is Bel Canto, which I enjoyed. I’ll have to check out Commonwealth. To Say Nothing of the Dog , The Silent Companions and The Paying Guests are all on my TBR. I really liked The Doomesday Book so my hopes are high for To Say Nothing of the Dog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I’ll most likely pick up Patchett’s State of Wonder next, but I’m very interested in Bel Canto as well. I ever so slightly preferred To Say Nothing of the Dog to Doomsday Book, but that may just be because I read it first. I’m happy so many of these are on your TBR. Let me know if you read any of them soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will do!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Almost all of these books are on my TBR list. I’m especially excited for The Essex Serpent. That cover is beautiful!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a bit obsessed with that cover too! Let me know if you pick any of these up soon, and happy reading!
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these, but a lot of them are on my TBR mountain chain somewhere! *Sigh* Too many books, too little time … I’ll get to them all someday, right?
Happy TTT (on a Wednesday)!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
You could say that again! I hope you enjoy them when you get the chance to pick them up!
LikeLike
I don’t read all that much contemporary fiction, but Homegoing was definitely one of my top books in that category. It is so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazing, and one of my favorite recent releases from the past few years. I think it will stand the test of time too!
LikeLike
Yay for Homegoing! It was my favorite book last year and I still recommend it constantly. I’m glad to see you loved the Connie Willis books — they’ve been on my TBR forever and I’ve vowed to finally read them next year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I haven’t heard of anyone who didn’t enjoy Homegoing. The hype is very real! Yay-I hope you love the Oxford Time Travel series!!
LikeLike
I bought Homegoing a few months ago and I still haven’t read it yet but I’m so prepared to be blown away by the story! Commonwealth is on my list as well. I haven’t read any Ann Patchett yet, but it sounds like a great place to start!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy Homegoing and Commonwealth Nicole! You have a lot to look forward to with both.
LikeLiked by 1 person